3d logo

 

 

 

And the 2015 Award Winners Are:

 

 

 

GRAND JURY AWARDS

BEST FEATURE FILM – Blessid by Rob Fitz

BEST DOCUMENTARY – “When The Bell Rings” by Brad Bores

BEST SHORT FILM – “Bottled Up” by Sam Juergens

BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE – Rob Fitz for “Blessid”

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT – Marco J. Riedl for “Keeper Of The Past”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER – Beecher Cotton / Silas Tyler for “Blessid”

(The Best Cinematographer award also included a $15,000 camera package award from Panavision)

BEST SCI-FI, HORROR OR THRILLER – “Truth” by Michael Cramer

 

CINEMATIC AWARDS

MOST INNOVATIVE FILM – “The Sisterhood Of The Night” by Caryn Waechter

FALLS AWARD – FOR BEST WESTERN NEW YORK FILM – “Give & Take” by Scott Andrew Kurchak

FALLS AWARD – FOR BEST CANADIAN FILM – “Black Fly” by Jason Bourque

AUDIENCE AWARD – “Lion Ark” by Tim Phillips

BEST COMEDY – “Blood Riders: The Devil Rides With Us” by Lari Teras

BEST MUSIC – Jason Lewis for “3 Holes And A Smoking Gun”

BEST ANIMATION – “Hands Of Flame” by Steven Markowitz

BEST SCREENPLAY – 1ST – “Grace” by Lynda Lemberg & Jeffrey Allen Russel

BEST WRITING IN A FEATURE – Michael Hanley for “Learning To Ride”

BEST WRITING IN A SHORT – Charlotte Schioler for “By Any Means A-veilable”

BEST ACTRESS – IN A LEADING ROLE – FEATURE – Deborah Hay for “The Anniversary”

BEST ACTOR – IN A LEADING ROLE – FEATURE – Rick Montgomery for “Blessid”

BEST ACTRESS – IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – FEATURE – Nicole Marie for “The Mayor Of Rock & Roll”

BEST ACTOR – IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – FEATURE – Colin Mochrie for “The Anniversary”

BEST ACTOR – IN A SUPPORTING ROLE  – FEATURE – Joaquim de Almeida for “3 Holes And A Smoking Gun”

BEST ACTRESS – IN A LEADING ROLE  – SHORT FILM – Amy Jo Johnson for “Lines”

BEST ACTOR – IN A LEADING ROLE  – SHORT FILM – Solomon Shiv for “After Rachel”

BEST ACTRESS – IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – FEATURE FILM – Paula Rhodes for “The Other Kind”

BEST ACTOR – IN A SUPPORTING ROLE  – SHORT FILM – – William Stone Mahoney for “After Rachel”

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS

HONORABLE MENTION… FEATURE FILM – “The Anniversary” by Valerie Buhagiar

HONORABLE MENTION… DOCUMENTARY – “Humano” by Alan Stivelman

HONORABLE MENTION…IN A SHORT FILM CATEGORY – “Gone Fishing” by Noah

HONORABLE MENTION – BEST SCI-FI, HORROR OR THRILLER – “Wolf House” by Ken Cosentino & Matt Lord

HONORABLE MENTION…IN CINEMATOGRAPHY – Matthew Nardone for “Give & Take”


 

 

 

 

 

Recent Posts

 

View All Festival News